In addition to their services to preserve the forest, hornbills have distinct calls, appearance, and breeding pattern. Every hornbill species has its own significance to humans. For that reason, in some regions hornbills are inseparable from the lives of the community. Come explore the uniqueness of Indonesia’s 13 hornbill species!
The only hornbill species with a solid keratin casque. This is the most threatened hornbill species in Indonesia.
The Sulawesi hornbill is one of three hornbill species that is endemic to Indonesia. They are smaller in size compared to other hornbill species.
This endemic bird is the largest of the hornbills occurring in Sulawesi Island. It is also called the Sulawesi red-knobbed hornbill.
One of the three hornbill species endemic to Indonesia and is only found in Sumba Island. This large bird usually lives in forest canopies.
The only hornbill species with a tufted crown. In the wild, the species lives in small groups of 3-8 individuals to large groups of up to 20 birds.
A large Asian hornbill species from Sumatra Island. It spends its time feeding and resting on fruiting trees in forest canopies.
A large hornbill. This species forage in pairs, though will spread out up to 300 m apart and communicate through a series of calls.
This species spends much of its time in forest canopies. The black hornbill is a social species and loyal to its mate.
Adult often flies with its mate or in small groups of 3-30 birds. Juvenile birds are more solitary and produce loud calls to attract the potential mates.
A social bird, this species usually lives in groups of 2-20 individuals. The bushy-crested hornbill is often observed under the forest canopy.
With a wide occurrence in Asia, the oriental pied hornbill has great survival skills due to their ability to adapt to changing habitats.
The species require vast undisturbed forest to be express its favorite activity: exploring. They are regarded as intolerant to habitat loss.
Occurring in the eastern end of Indonesia, the species is referred to as Kokomo by locals. Although Blyth’s hornbill often flies with its mate, the bird often joins other groups of up to hundreds of individuals.